IMPORTANT HIGHLIGHTS:

Pakistan Study Centers

Confucius Institute in Pakistan

Advisory for Students

Embassy College

Embassy of Pakistan Newsletter

Visa Instructions

VISA PROSESSING INSTRUCTIONS

(ALL VISA APPLICATIONS SHOULD BE FILLED ONLINE AND PRINT OF COMPLETED FORM ALONGWITH THE ORIGINAL SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS TO BE DEPOSTED WITH VISA OFFICER DURING THE INTERVIEW)

General

  • No Visa Fee is charged from Main Land Chinese Nationals for any type of visa (third country Nationals are however required to submit fee, which is different for each country). We strictly discourage visa processing through Travel Agents, Visa Processing Companies and Middle man.
  • Holders of Diplomatic and Official Passports of the People’s Republic of China do not require visa to visit and stay in Pakistan for up to one month.
  • Visa applications are neither accepted nor dispatched through courier / parcel.
  • Applicant's physical presence in China is must for issuance of visa.
  • Only original supporting documents will be accepted for processing of visa applications.
  • Passport should be valid for at least six or more months for processing of visa.
  • CNIC, means national identity card number.
  • All major companies to depute "Focal Person",who shall process visa on company's behalf.
  • Please fill in the application form completely/ correctly, don’t leave any column vacant (the provided data on the application form will be verified by our staff). Also furnish complete details of sponsor/ invitation letter received from Pakistan (specially the complete address and telephone number of the Host/ Inviting companies. Moreover host companies must have GST numbers and registration with chamber of commerce for verification.
  • Host individuals / companies to certify in invitation letter that they will be responsible for applicants (in all respect), while their stay in Pakistan.
  • Only those Chinese will be able to work in Pakistan, who have valid work visa, (Business visa will only be issued for short business trips and not for work). 
  • Visa will not be issued to Third Country nationals who are not in possession of the resident/ work permit of China, moreover Third Country Nationals having resident permits should have valid reason to visit Pakistan.
  • Nationals of other countries visiting China (as visitors and tourists) are advised to apply for visa at the Pakistani Embassy in their country of residence or the Pakistani Embassy concurrently accredited to their country.
  • Attached 2 photographs, passport, ID Card and resident permit copies with the application form.
  • Applicant’s family includes spouse, son, daughter, father and mother only

Business Visa

  • Completely filled in online visa application form (printed copy of online visa application).
  • Copies of passport and Identity Card.
  • Two recent passport size photographs.
  • Original Invitation Letter from Pakistani company.
  • Dispatch Letter from Chinese Company.
  • Original Chamber of Commerce Recommendation letter from Pakistan.
  • Bank Statement of Individual/ Company.
  • Recommendation Letter from Commercial Attache.

Work Visa

  • Completely filled in online visa application form (printed copy of online visa application).
  • Copies of passport and Identity Card.
  • Two recent passport size photographs.
  • Invitation Letter from Pakistani company.
  • Dispatch Letter from Chinese Company.
  • Original Board of Investment Registration Letter/ Work Visa approval letter from MOI.
  • In case of Pakistan Government (owned/ sponsored) Project , then an original confirmation letter from the relevant Government Department of Pakistan.
  • Clearance/ Non Criminal certificate from Chinese Ministry of Public Security/ Local Police.

Visit Visa

  • Completely filled in online visa application form (printed copy of online visa application).
  • Copies of passport and Identity Card.
  • Two recent passport size photographs.
  • Invitation Letter on an Affidavit or Letter Head from a department / company / individual who intend to invite the Chinese National (along with copy of identity card and passport of the host Pakistani national).
  • Certification/ Dispatch Letter from applicant’s company / department etc in China.

Family Visit Visa

  • Completely filled in online visa application form (printed copy of online visa application).
  • Copies of passport and identity Card.
  • Two recent passport size photographs
  • Invitation letter from relative in Pakistan an Affidavit(alongwith copy of identity card and passport of the host Pakistani national ).
  • Copy of marriage certificate/ family registration document.

Tourist Visa

  • Completely online filled in visa application form (printed copy of online visa application).
  • Copies of passport and identity Card.
  • Two recent passport size photographs
  • Certification from applicant's company/institution
  • Guarantee Letter/ Invitation Letter from authorized Pakistani Tour Operator.
  • Attested photocopy of Tour Operator company license.
  • Tour Approval Letter from relevant Government Department (e.g. Gilgit-Baltistan Council Secretariat).

Student Visa (submit 4 copies with the following documents)

  • Completely filled in online visa application forms (printed copies of online visa application).
  • Copies of passport and identity Card.
  • Recent passport size photographs.
  • Copies of Admission Letter from the academic institution/ university in Pakistan
  • Copy of Higher Education Commission of Pakistan “No Objection Certificate”.
  • Evidence of financial support for studies in Pakistan.
  • In case of Muslim students, recommendation letter from Local China Islamic Association.
  • Student visa need NOC from Pakistan Ministry of Interior and hence process takes minimum about 1-2 months.

    Contact Information

  • Chancery Address:
    No.1,Dongzhimenwai Dajie,
    Post Code 100600.
    Guide Map
  • Telephone:
    Exchange:
    +86(10)65322504

    Consular Wing:
    +86(10)65322558

    Consular Assistant Pakistani:
    +86(10)65326660-6146

    Consular Assistant Chinese:
    +86(10)65326660-6145

    MRP Section:
    +86(10)65326660-6048

    Visa Assistant:
    +86(10)65326660-6144
  • Email:
    visa@pakbj.org

    consular@pakbj.org

    info@pakbj.org

    suggestions@pakbj.org

    complaints@pakbj.org
  • Visiting Hours:
    09:00-11:30 Hours
    (Monday to Friday)
  • Submission of Documents:
    (including MRP)
    09:00-11:30 Hours
  • Return of Documents:
    15:00-16:30 Hours
    (Monday to Friday),
    or as indicated on deposit Slip

    Follow Us On

Photo Gallery

Video Gallery