Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Beijing
IMPORTANT HIGHLIGHTS:

"The Embassy will remain closed on 20, 21 and 24 September 2018 on account of Ashura and the Mid-Autumn Festival."      “Diamer Basha and Mohmand Dam Fund 2018” is established for raising funds to construct dams in Pakistan      TAX AMNESTY FOR UNDECLARED DOMESTIC ASSETS AND INCOME AND FOREIGN ASSETS

Pakistan Study Centers

Confucius Institute in Pakistan

Advisory for Students

Embassy College

Embassy of Pakistan Newsletter

Visa Instructions

VISA PROSESSING INSTRUCTIONS

(ALL VISA APPLICATIONS SHOULD BE FILLED ONLINE AND PRINT OF COMPLETED FORM ALONGWITH THE ORIGINAL SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS TO BE DEPOSTED WITH VISA OFFICER DURING THE INTERVIEW)

General

  • No Visa Fee is charged from Main Land Chinese Nationals for any type of visa (third country Nationals are however required to submit fee, which is different for each country). We strictly discourage visa processing through Travel Agents, Visa Processing Companies and Middle man.
  • Please apply visa in your nearest Visa Office (we have our Consulate Generals located at Shanghai, Chengdu, Guangzhou and Hongkong. Consulate Generals are fully empowered to issue all types of visas).
  • Holders of Diplomatic and Official Passports of the People’s Republic of China do not require visa to visit and stay in Pakistan for up to one month.
  • Visa applications are neither accepted nor dispatched through courier / parcel.
  • Applicant's physical presence in China is must for issuance of visa.
  • Only original supporting documents will be accepted for processing of visa applications(no faxed, photo copied or emailed document will be accepted).
  • Passport should be valid for at least six or more months for processing of visa.
  • CNIC, means national identity card number.
  • All major companies to depute "Focal Person",who shall process visa on company's behalf.The Focal Person of Companies and Institutions etc. should be in position of employment card.
  • Please fill in the application form completely/ correctly, don’t leave any column vacant (the provided data on the application form will be verified by our staff). Also furnish complete details of sponsor/ invitation letter received from Pakistan (specially the complete address and telephone number of the Host/ Inviting companies. Moreover host companies must have GST numbers and registration with chamber of commerce for verification.
  • Host individuals / companies to certify in invitation letter that they will be responsible for applicants (in all respect), while their stay in Pakistan.
  • Only those Chinese will be able to work in Pakistan, who have valid work visa, (Business visa will only be issued for short business trips and not for work). 
  • Attached 2 photographs, passport, ID Card and resident permit copies with the application form.
  • Visa will not be issued to Third Country nationals who are not in possession of the resident/ work permit of China, moreover Third Country Nationals having resident permits should have valid reason to visit Pakistan.
  • Nationals of other countries visiting China (as visitors and tourists) are advised to apply for visa at the Pakistani Embassy in their country of residence or the Pakistani Embassy concurrently accredited to their country.
  • Attached 2 photographs, passport, ID Card and resident permit copies with the application form.
  • Applicant’s family includes spouse, son, daughter, father and mother only.Only those Chinese nationals who are on work visa in Pakistan can invite their family to Pakistan.
  • Applicants are advised not to purchase air ticket till the time their visa is not accepted for processing/approved by visa officer.

Business Visa

  • Completely filled in online visa application form (printed copy of online visa application).
  • Copies of passport and Identity Card.
  • Two recent passport size photographs.
  • Original Invitation Letter from Pakistani company.
  • Dispatch Letter from Chinese Company.
  • Original Chamber of Commerce Recommendation letter from Pakistan.
  • Bank Statement of Individual/ Company.
  • Recommendation Letter from Commercial Attache.

Business Visa Extension in Pakistan. Immigration & Passport Office (Islamabad) may grant extension upto one year on production of following documents:

  • - Valid passport for the period for which visa extension is required.
  • - Proof of Ownership of Business.
  • - Proof of partnership with a local business (this means written business agreement between the foreigners and registered local firm indicating the period for which business will be valid between the parties).
  • - Business visa holders claiming individual business or sole proprietorship, the foreign national is required to submit a written application explaining the business duly attested by a Notary Public / Oath Commissioner.

Work Visa

  • Completely filled in online visa application form (printed copy of online visa application).
  • Copies of passport and Identity Card.
  • Two recent passport size photographs.
  • Invitation Letter from Pakistani company.
  • Dispatch Letter from Chinese Company.
  • Original Board of Investment Registration Letter and Work Visa approval letter from MOI.
  • In case of Pakistan Government (owned/ sponsored) Project , then an original confirmation letter from the relevant Government Department of Pakistan.
  • Clearance/ Non Criminal certificate from Chinese Ministry of Public Security/ Local Police.

Work Visa/Extension of Work Visa, in Pakistan (Non-CPEC, Non-Governmental Projects). Work visa will be granted to foreign technical and managerial personnel for the purpose of transferring skills and know-how. These visas will be granted subject to a constructive plan to train Pakistani personnel to take over the technical and managerial responsibilities over a reasonable period of time. Following is the procedure to apply work visa/extension in work visa in Pakistan:

  • - A committee under the chairmanship of the Secretary of Board of Investment (BOI) periodically considers and decides the cases of granting or extending work visas to foreign personnel.
  • - Companies requiring employment of foreign nationals or extension in their visa should submit the request on the prescribed application form to the Board of Investment (FTP Wing) Islamabad. The prescribed form can be obtained from the offices of the Board of Investment Islamabad, Karachi and also from the website of BOI (www.pakboi.gov.pk). Final authorization / approval for Work Visa will be given by the Ministry of Interior (MOI) on the basis of the decision of the Committee.
  • - The concerned Pakistani mission abroad will grant work visa to the applicant (on the basis of the MOI/BOI authorization/approval letter for the grant of Work Visa). Whereas extension in work visa will be endorsed by the concerned immigration & Passport Office (Islamabad) on authorization by the Ministry of Interior BOI.
  • - Conversion of business visa into work visa and vice versa has been discontinued in Pakistan.

Visit Visa

  • Completely filled in online visa application form (printed copy of online visa application).
  • Copies of passport and Identity Card.
  • Two recent passport size photographs.
  • Invitation Letter on an Affidavit or Letter Head from a department / company / individual who intend to invite the Chinese National or Third Country (along with copy of identity card and passport of the host Pakistani national).
  • Certification/ Dispatch Letter from applicant’s company / department etc in China.

Family Visit Visa

  • Completely filled in online visa application form (printed copy of online visa application).
  • Copies of passport and identity Card.
  • Two recent passport size photographs
  • Invitation letter from relative in Pakistan an Affidavit(alongwith copy of identity card and passport of the host Pakistani national).
  • Copy of marriage certificate/ family registration/ Birth Certificate (in case of children).

Tourist Visa

  • Completely online filled in visa application form (printed copy of online visa application).
  • Copies of passport and identity Card.
  • Two recent passport size photographs
  • Certification from applicant's company/institution
  • Guarantee Letter/ Invitation Letter from authorized Pakistani Tour Operator.
  • Attested photocopy of Tour Operator company license.
  • Tour Approval Letter from relevant Government Department (e.g. Gilgit-Baltistan Council Secretariat).

Student Visa (submit 4 copies with the following documents)

  • Completely filled in online visa application forms (printed copies of online visa application).
  • Copies of passport and identity Card.
  • Recent passport size photographs.
  • Copies of Admission Letter from the academic institution/ university in Pakistan
  • Copy of Higher Education Commission of Pakistan “No Objection Certificate”.
  • Evidence of financial support for studies in Pakistan.
  • In case of Muslim students, recommendation letter from Local China Islamic Association.
  • Student visa need NOC from Pakistan Ministry of Interior and hence process takes minimum about 1-2 months.
  • Student applicants are also advised to bring along original HEC and Admission letter for necessary scrutiny by the visa officer/staff.

    Contact Information

  • Chancery Address:
    No.1,Dongzhimenwai Dajie,
    Post Code 100600.
    Guide Map
  • Telephone Numbers:
    * Exchange:
    +86(10)65322504 and +86(10)65326660

    * Fax:
    +86(10)65322715 and +86(10)65323233

    * Community Welfare Affairs Wing:
    +86(10)65322254

    Pakistani Assistant (Community Welfare Affairs):
    +86(10)65326660-6121 (extension)
    +86(10)65326660-6146 (extension)

    * Visa Affairs Wing:
    +86(10)65322558

    Chinese Assistant (Visa Affairs):
    +86(10)65326660-6144 (extension)
    +86(10)65326660-6145 (extension)

    * Passport Section:
    +86(10)65326660-6048
  • * Email:
    visa@pakbj.org

    consular@pakbj.org

    info@pakbj.org

    suggestions@pakbj.org

    complaints@pakbj.org
  • * Visiting Hours:
    09:00-11:30 Hours
    (Monday to Friday)
  • * Submission of Documents:
    (including MRP)
    09:00-11:30 Hours
  • * Return of Documents:
    15:00-16:30 Hours
    (Monday to Friday),
    or as indicated on deposit Slip

    Follow Us On

Photo Gallery

Video Gallery