IMPORTANT HIGHLIGHTS:

Embassy of Pakistan will hold “KP-China Economic Cooperation Roadshow” on 17-18 April 2017 at China World Hotel. Laws on Protection of Foreign Investment in Pakistan.

Pakistan Study Centers

Confucius Institute in Pakistan

Advisory for Students

Embassy College

Embassy of Pakistan Newsletter

Visa Instructions

VISA PROSESSING INSTRUCTIONS

(ALL VISA APPLICATIONS SHOULD BE FILLED ONLINE AND PRINT OF COMPLETED FORM ALONGWITH THE REQUIRED DOCUMENTS BE DEPOSITED WITH ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS TO VISA OFFICER DURING THE INTERVIEW)

General

  • No Visa Fee is charged from Main Land Chinese Nationals for any type of visa (third country Nationals are however required to submit fee, which is different for each country).
  • Holders of diplomatic and Official Passport of the People’s Republic of China do not required visa for visit and stay in Pakistan for up to one month.
  • Only original supporting documents will be received for processing of visa applications (invitation letter and other support documents should have serial number and bar code).
  • Passports are not accepted through parcel.
  • Passports should be valid for at least more than six months for processing of visa.
  • CNIC, means national identity card number.
  • Please fill in the application form completely/ correctly, don’t leave any column vacant (the provided data on the application will be verified by our staff). Also do give complete details of sponsor/ invitation letter received from Pakistan (specially the complete address and telephone number of invitee). Inviting companies are desired to have GST numbers and registration with chamber of commerce for verification.
  • Attached soft copy of photograph (2 x hard copies of photographs are also required with the application) and resident permit copy (only third country Nationals) in the desired columns. Visa cannot be issued to third country nationals who are not in possession of the resident/ work permit of China, moreover third country Nationals having resident permits should have valid reason to visit Pakistan.
  • Applicants’ family includes spouse, son, daughter, father and mother only
  • Nationals of other countries visiting China (as visitors, tourists) are advised to apply for visa at the Pakistani Embassy in their country of residence or the Pakistani Embassy concurrently accredited to their country.

Business Visa

  • Completely filled in online visa application form (printed copy of online visa application).
  • Copies of Passport and identity Card.
  • Two recent passport size photographs.
  • Invitation letter from Pakistani company.
  • Dispatch letter from Chinese Company.
  • Chamber of Commerce letter from Pakistan.
  • Bank Statement of Individual/ company

Work Visa

  • Completely filled in online visa application form (printed copy of online visa application).
  • Copies of Passport and identity Card.
  • Two recent passport size photographs.
  • Invitation letter from Pakistani company.
  • Dispatch letter from Chinese Company.
  • Board of Investment registration letter.
  • Bank Statement of Individual/ company .

Visit Visa

  • Completely filled in online visa application form (printed copy of online visa application).
  • Copies of Passport and identity Card.
  • Two recent Passport size photographs.
  • Invitation letter/ Affidavit (alongwith certification from applicant's company/institution, copy of identity card and Passport of the host Pakistani national).

Family Visit Visa

  • Completely filled in online visa application form (printed copy of online visa application).
  • Copies of Passport and identity Card.
  • Two recent Passport size photographs
  • Invitation letter from relative in Pakistan (alongwith copy of identity card and Passport of the host Pakistani national relative).
  • Copy of marriage certificate/ family registration document, applicant’s family includes spouse, son/ daughter, father/ mother.

Tourist Visa

  • Completely online filled in visa application form (printed copy of online visa application).
  • Copies of Passport and identity Card.
  • Two recent Passport size photographs
  • Certification from applicationt's company/institution
  • Guarantee letter/ Invitation letter from authorize Pakistani Tourist operator. (invitation letter provided by authorize tour operator should be approved from relevant government department)

Student Visa (submit four copies the following documents)

  • Completely filled in online visa application forms (printed copies of online visa application).
  • Copies of Passport and identity Card.
  • Recent Passport size photographs.
  • Copies of Admission letter from the academic institution/ university in Pakistan
  • Copies of Letter from Higher Education Commission of Pakistan.
  • Evidence of financial support for studies in Pakistan.
  • In case of Muslim students, recommendation letter from China Islamic Association.
  • Student visa need NOC from Pakistan Ministry of Interior and hence process takes minimum about 1-2 months.

Visa Application by National of Other Countries

  • In addition to the requirements listed above for various types of visa, the additional requirements are listed below:
  • Residence and Work permit (Original and photocopy).
  • Visa Fee as applicable according to the nationality of the applicant.
  • The applicant must have a valid reason to visit and invitation letter.

    Contact Information

  • Chancery Address:
    No.1,Dongzhimenwai Dajie,
    Post Code 100600.
    Guide Map
  • Telephone:
    Exchange:
    +86(10)65322504

    Fax:
    +86(10)65322715

    Consular Wing:
    +86(10)65322558

    Consular Assistant Pakistani:
    +86(10)65326660-6146

    Consular Assistant Chinese:
    +86(10)65326660-6145

    Visa Assistant:
    +86(10)65326660-6144

    MRP Section:
    +86(10)65326660-6048
  • Email:
    visa@pakbj.org

    consular@pakbj.org

    info@pakbj.org

    suggestions@pakbj.org

    complaints@pakbj.org
  • Visiting Hours:
    09:00-11:30 Hours
    (Monday to Friday)
  • Submission of Documents:
    (including MRP)
    09:00-11:30 Hours
  • Return of Documents:
    15:00-16:30 Hours
    (Monday to Friday),
    or as indicated on deposit Slip

    Follow Us On

Photo Gallery

Video Gallery